A study on Social Consensus for building a farming and fishing rural community to awake its regional context in citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Shinobu  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20169866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMADA SHIN  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (90593137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合意形成 / 地域づくり / 復興支援 / ゲーミング / 役割演技 / 農漁村 / 地域文脈 / 提案ゲーミング / 社会的視点獲得 / 共感 / ブランド化 / ロールプレイ / 受容感 / 地域アイデンティティ / 農村の再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaming models designed here are intended to have citizens a new consciousness through stating their opinions between them and thinking the problems in relation to their regional life. The target regions are rural communities around Minami-Sanriku seacoast which the big tunami attacked. After infra-structural recovery has seen the light at the end of the tunnel at the present and citizens living at the farming and fishing rural communities are required to make a consensus for making the next medium and long term community’s vision.
We conducted two gaming experiments: One is a kind of role-playing gaming where players are committed to play a role of tunami survivor and express their opinions or feelings for re-building the higher seawall than before to protect their lives. The other one is a gaming of university students where three teams propose a different community building plan independently and present it on front of rural citizens competitively.