Fundamental research towards the resilient community concept in post earthquake society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2014-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013)
Principal Investigator
YUKI Toshiya  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (20306377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手打 明敏  筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00137845)
上田 孝典  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30453004)
池谷 美衣子  浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (00610247)
Research Collaborator Tamma Yasuhito  帝京大学, 教育学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリジリエンス / 3.11東日本大震災 / ライフヒストリー / 震災コミュニティ / 震災当事者 / フィールドワーク / 震災津波被災体験 / 記憶のアーカイブ / 社会福祉協議会 / 公民館 / ナラティブ / ナラティブ記録 / 内容分析 / 経験知 / 東日本大震災 / 経験の記録化 / コミュニティ復興 / ナラティヴ / ライフストーリー / 地域住民 / 被災地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted a continuous visit to the afflicted area of the 3.11 East Japan Great Earthquake. Through its activities, people involved in the earthquake disaster interviewed researches on resilience towards community reconstruction, from the relationship between the parties involved in the rebuilding of the local community and the revitalization of the community. Through this research, it was revealed that for those experienced by the victims, research is required to "Do not forget the experiences of the earthquake disaster". As a result, we made a report on the meaning of the resilience of the victims as a life history "Living in Yamamoto Town after 3.11, Archive of the memory of the local residents living in the affected community" report.