Environment educational tool development for fostering motivations by using human networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURISU Kiyo  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (00323519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境行動 / 社会的空間 / 情報伝達 / 社会空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trials of innovative environmental education using Social Networking Service (SNS) and social spaces were conducted. The promotion using free papers showed significantly larger increase of intention for “My Cup” behavior comparing with the information provision through an online questionnaire. The electricity saving program using Facebook indicated that the existence of opinion leaders gives high density between the actors and well-balanced group. The switch off campaign using a poster in the social space showed insignificant increase of actual behavior but the extracted groups with different attitudes for the behavior indicated that the promotion effect can be different in the different attitudinal groups.