Development of regulatory science in ecological risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Kouichi  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 先端科学高等研究院, 教授 (30134836)
OKIKAWA Hiroki  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90341057)
NAKAI Satoshi  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70217644)
NAITO Wataru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Isao  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所放射線防護研究センター, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (70392222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境と社会活動 / レギュラトリ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the scientists who advise environment administration is investigated about cases of Henoko U.S. military base environmental impact assessment, Shiretoko World Heritage Scientific Committee, Future Earth and UNESCO MAB program. Without being influenced by a committee member individual, scientist's opinion should represent the academic commonness, and without passing a conclusion first, it's mentioned to the stakeholders who have various standpoints at issue and describe the view to which the stakeholder’s agreement is suggested.