Political economy of environmental risks of development: structure of resource mobilization and profit allocation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Ryuichiro  立教大学, 経済学部, 特定課題研究員 (10412412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 洋春  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00233669)
森元 晶文  立教大学, 経済学部, 特定課題研究員 (10559834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境リスクの外部化 / リスク社会 / 中心ー周辺構造 / 開発政策 / 持続可能な開発 / 新自由主義 / 資本蓄積 / 環境リスク / 天然資源開発 / ポリティカル・エコロジー / 中心-周辺構造 / 環境リスクの不可視化 / 資源開発 / 格差社会 / システム論 / 領域性 / エントロピー / 世界システム / 原子力 / エコロジー / 従属的近代化 / 原子力開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigating various development policies and projects in Japan, Indonesia and the Philippines, we delineate political economic process how the powerful transfers environmental risks into the marginalized. In Japan, safety dogma of nuclear power had long been maintained, while its government and utility companies had distorted communication of nuclear risks. In Indonesia and the Philippines, unequal power relations between development agencies and local people, and/or central government and local government make environmental assessment insufficient and externalize environmental risks into locals.
Both in developed and developing world, neo-liberal development policies bar environmental risks from been internalized and transfer them into the marginalized under the name of structural reform. Those policies make political space for rent-seeking for the powerful so that capital accumulation can be pursued even though under the climate of today's economic stagnation.