An Institutional Analysis of Australian Landcare and Sustainable Communal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SEIGEL Michael  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40387733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGOHASHI Kazuki  南山大学, 社会倫理研究所, 研究員 (60645927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto  南山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30536488)
KUWAKO Toshio  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランドケア / オーストラリア / 補完性の原理 / 持続可能な地域発展 / 自律性 / 連携 / 地域主導 / 自律 / ネットワーク / ファシリテーター / 地域コミュニティ / 持続可能性 / コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Australian Landcare, activities are carried out autonomously at local, regional and state levels. However, while local groups take the initiative in activities for their own natural environment, Landcare is a system whereby the higher levels support those activities. In this respect, the principle of subsidiarity can be seen in the institutional structure of Landcare. Further, while Landcare has at its base people who share a perception of natural capital as critical, Landcare also promotes investment in this natural capital through tree-planting, developing human capital for environmental management, and promoting the use of external sources of funds and skills. Landcare has the potential to become an important institutional base to achieve sustainable communal development.