Design Development of Entertainment Products based on Cognitive Chrono-Ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LEE SeungHee  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (80259051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords親子コミュニケーション / エンタテインメント / ロボット型ペット / 創造性 / デザイン / デザイン開発 / 親子 / コミュニケーション / エスノグラフィー / 情報共有 / ロボペット / 移動 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we adapted the method of Cognitive Chrono-Ethnography to develop new ideas of entertainment products. We focused on some groups of parents and children and their behavior in daily communication. Before the period of puberty, many children are getting involved in difficulties of communication or play with others, we found the parents got the same problems with them at the same time.
During the test for parents and children, we found that to adapt a supporter between them would be a solution to improve the quality of communication in a short time a day. We developed three different support tools such as Robopet, listening robot and a Origami talk board.
Not only in Japanese society but also in Europe, many people feel the same problem of communication in the family. We developed two high-tech devices of robot pets and one low-tech traditional way of toy based on a precise survey and interviews on the users and found a possibility to make better communication for them.