Sound design method to improve visual media productions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Iwamiya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60112356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM KI-HONG  駿河台大学, メディア情報学部, 講師 (90584665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音 / 映像 / 調和 / 連続測定 / 間 / 笑い / 同期 / 文脈効果 / デザイン / 音楽 / 感性 / 意味的調和 / 構造的調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of rating experiments were conducted to clarify sound design strategy in visual media productions. The regularity of auditory and visual accents and the context effects affects the perceived congruence based on synchronization between auditory and visual accents. The context effects were also shown in the case of perceived congruence aroused from correspondence of auditory and visual emotions. When music was inserted after funny events or emotional speeches, the most appropriate duration around 1 second was determined to emphasize laugh or emotion. The present study contributes to easy and effective productions of visual media products.