A Design of Child Care Product for Physical Support Based on Physiological Assessments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fuji Tomoaki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60274544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANUKI Shigeki  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00158677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少子化社会対策 / 育児支援 / 乳児 / 生理人類学 / ブラウンノイズ / 心電図 / HRV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors proposed a product useful for lightening a mental and physical burden of child care. We verified the validity by baby's physiological responses (an electrocardiogram).
In the first year, accuracy of measuring instruments was improved through running an experiment on an electrocardiogram and that indicated a stress index. This improvement can be used to measure the baby's heartbeat by same precision as an adult. In the next year, the product that is useful for supporting child care (a swinging crib) will be proposed and produced. In the final year of this research work, the validity of proposed product will be verified by the baby's physiological responses (an electrocardiogram).