A study on acoustical and sociological design of the komuso shakuhachi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shigeru  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80301828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMURA Satosi  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60226264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚無僧 / 虚無僧寺 / 地無し尺八 / ピリオド楽器 / 竹の節 / 一音成仏 / 尺八楽の分裂と拡散 / 宗教性と芸術性 / 禅と音楽 / 虚無僧尺八 / 指孔位置 / クロス・フィンガリング / 音律 / 内径分布 / スペクトル・スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically famous Komuso-shakuhachis such as “Buko” and “Rodoudou” (manufactured in Edo and Meiji era, respectively) are called the “shakuhachi with no ground paste”, and made by remaining bamboo nodes with respect for natural shape of bamboo bores. The present study suggested that geometrical differences between the bores below and above the second node (positioning above the fourth finger hole) and characteristics in remaining the second node produced the tonal differences (complicated colorfulness) between lower and higher tones. Furthermore, the impressions given at actual performances and CD recordings suggested that both pitch changes and fingerings followed by pitch-bending techniques, which were more smoothly executed by Komuso-shakuhachis than by modern shakuhachis, led the appreciable differences in sounding and tonal color. These characteristics are regarded as the merits from the higher positions of the second and third tone holes in Komuso-shakuhachis.