Deployment of product design method of easy dexterous dynamic manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (60208460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディジタルハンド / 動的プロダクトデザイン / 器用な操作 / 解剖学的機能 / 身体動作 / 器用な手操作 / 動的プロダクト論 / デジタルハンド / 動的プロダクトデザイン論 / ソフトスキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that when user do dexterity dynamic operation tools that have not been fixed, and the way of dynamically easy to operate product design transition state of hand posture, was elaboration these two mutual relationship.
Utilization of developed ADP (Augmented Digital-hand with Physics-engine), local parameter representation and analysis approach symbolic representation of the state transitions of the hand operation of the contact surface, further, in order to find the mutual relationship between the operation state and the body motionWe were conducting research.
From this, the correlation with the anatomical features and object shape of the hand, we have found the relationship between object shape and equipment design. Furthermore, the hand posture between the body posture, and it has been found that there is a correlation between the device interface.