Developmet of Applications for Color Blind Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kensei  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30231434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Chieko  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50369865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカラーバリアフリー / ユニバーサルカラーデザイン / 色覚異常 / アンドロイドアプリ / 色弱者支援 / 学習ソフト / Android / アプリケーション / 色弱 / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 画像処理 / アプリ開発 / 色覚障害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of studies on color barrier-free have been done. However, there still remain many cases in which colorblind persons come up against difficult situations in daily life. Therefore, in this study we developed smartphone applications for supporting the colorblind. One is an application which identifies the color of a given object and displays its color name as text information. Another is an application which has the red-sheet feature, which is often used as learning tool for colorblind people.