Construction of a scientific basis for designing a face and voice of a "moe" character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASASHI  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (10200742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords萌え / アニメーション / ゲーム / キャラクタ / デザイン / SD法 / 印象評定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Moe” characters used to be designed by designers and directors based on their feelings and experiences. In the present study, perceptual experiments revealed the relationship between facial and vocal designs and how they were perceived, and a scientific basis for designing a moe character was constructed. The results of the experiments showed that a moe character possessed a rounder face and more widely-opened eyes than a beautiful female characters. Moreover, a voice of a moe character showed a high fundamental frequency, a high spectrum centroid and a high speed of speech. These characteristics suggested an immature girl.