Origami Engineering Extended with Cuts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshinobu Miyamoto  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70502483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuya  東京大学, 生産研究所, 助教 (40628723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsおりがみ / きりがみ / フラットパック / ポップアップ / 立体幾何学 / 工業デザイン / ペーパークラフト / 板金加工 / CNC / 立体構造 / 折り紙 / 切り紙 / ポップ・アップ / コンプライアント機構 / デジタル・ファブリケーション / origami / kirigami
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a novel tequnique to make 3D object from a single sheet material by integrated design of creases and cuts. The method showed a new vision and the way of thinking over the conventinal origami engineering that hesitated to use cuts.
We solved geometrical principles of Rotational Erection System (RES) and then developed software tools in Geogebra. We presented dozens of images of paper models on the Web to demonstrated the wide variety of designs made possible with the method and the tools. We applied the method for furniture scale objects with plastic sandwich panels. AS the preliminary trial for the future development of architectural use, we made two prototypes of 2m diameter plywood dome skeleton which were successfully stabilized with the tension chain ring at the top. This model suggested possibility of the method to be extended to 10m to 30m scale concrete dome skeleton with tilt-up concrete construction.