Project/Area Number |
25560014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOYAGI Saizo 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 理工学部研究員 (20646228)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 身体的コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション支援ロボット / ライフログロボット / 自分ロボット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, it has become necessary to define new value for robots. In this study, we proposed to never make robots be no longer necessary by adding embodiment to information media. First, we have developed kiroPi by adding embodied arms on an information device. Here, it was clarified that the embodiment can make such communicative devices more fun, lively and want to use them again. Also, we have proposed a concept of oneself-robot, which is a resembled and characterized robot of a user, and can be easily assembled by the communication partner, and enjoy video communication with it, and developed a prototype of it.