Construction of an educational system for design students based on scientific experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2014-2015)
Kobe Design University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Takaki Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80015065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Shinji  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20314099)
OUCHI Katsuya  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (70258177)
Research Collaborator BANDO Takaaki
UEDA Shin
SCHWABE Caspar
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / 科学体験 / 実験観察 / 対称性と比率 / 空間分割 / 形態形成 / 科学と芸術の融合 / 自然観察 / 形の科学 / デザイン制作 / 科学的体験 / 多面体万華鏡 / ヒマワリらせん / フラクタル / 雪の結晶 / 偏光現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the relation between art/design and natural science is increasing. However,there is almost no research on what kind of education should be given to students of art/design who are interested in this tendency. The present author tried to construct an educational program for art/design students by collecting topics of natural phenomena and basic concepts in natural science and geometry, which are visually recognized and attractive. They are concerned to the geometrical concepts such as symmetry, ratio and space division, the mechanism of pattern formation and the information concepts such as wave and light. These topics are arranged to workshops of experimental observation and constructing hand-made obejcts. The present author practiced this program at two art universities and improved the contents. Summary of this educational proogram and some of students' artworks are presented.