| Project/Area Number |
25560016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Kohei 神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 名誉教授 (00226432)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUANG Kuo-pin 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (50441382)
IMAMURA Fumihiko 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50213244)
YAMANOUCHI Makoto 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (40330493)
SAKUMA Hana 神戸芸術工科大学, 先端芸術学部, 助教 (00589202)
SAIKI Takahito 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | アジアの図像 / アジアの山車 / アジアンデザイン / 舟形山車 / デザイン語法 / 山車 / 舟山車 / 図像 / アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the particular emphasis on the foundation of an Asian Design ‘Grammar’, this study clarifies the forms, structures, symbolism, and ritualistic roles of various traditional boat-shaped floats that have been preserved up to the present in various Asian locales. Specifically, the following six items have been studied through the international symposium and the creation of its report in collaboration with researchers in and outside Japan to elucidate the principles of the design composition of boat-shaped floats: (1) the Karaweik, a Buddhist barge in the shape of a golden bird, in Myanmar; (2) the Dragon Boat Parade of the Chak Phra Festival (floating Buddhist procession) in Thailand; (3) the representation of birds and snakes in Thai art and culture; (4) royal cremation in Bali (Indonesia); (5) the Ofune of Nagano and other Japanese boat floats; and (6) dragon- and bird-shaped boats in China and other boat-shaped floats in Japan.