| Project/Area Number |
25560018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Saga Art College |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Takehiko 京都嵯峨芸術大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70225796)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAITA Akio 北海道大学, 大学院国際広報メディア・観光学院, 客員教授 (80340537)
YAMAMOTO Naoki 京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50368073)
IWASAKI Yoko 京都嵯峨芸術大学短期大学部, 美術学科, 専任講師 (70424992)
| Research Collaborator |
INOUE Takaaki
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ユニバーサルデザイン / 味覚と嗅覚 / 味と香り / アート / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Traditional universal design studies have primarily dealt with such topics as tangible specifications or the senses of sight and hearing. The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of a new universal design centered on stimulating the senses of taste and smell, which are deemed “fuzzier” than those of sight and hearing. In particular, the sense of smell is closely related to memory. Creating a “space of smell” at a nursing home for the elderly that evoked the residents’ fond memories demonstrably improved their moods. Providing a comfortable space tailored to each of the residents is expected to improve their quality of life (QOL).