Development of an auditory recognition functional test program in the older persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasuyoshi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10233826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 聴覚認知 / 検査プログラム / 聴覚認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The recording environment in 3-D space of auditory recognition functional test is possible was maintained. 2.I decided about the way of the source. The recording environment from the 8 direction was fixed.3.An auditory recognition functional test program was made. A list of test1 (word), test2 (the environment sound) and test3 (music) which made an older person the subject was made.4.A check list for auditory recognition functional test sound was made.5.Auditory recognition function test program was put into effect targeted for the older persons as a case study.