Survey of sleep and activity on daily living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90186437)
Research Collaborator 桂樹 良子
寺嶋 綾
亀ヶ谷 佳純
秋山 佳代
頼田 未来
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / 日常生活 / 脳波計測 / 生活行動 / 高齢者 / 体動 / 小型計測 / 生活実態 / 体動センサー / 人間生活環境 / 実測調査 / 睡眠環境 / 体動量 / 睡眠深度 / 住環境 / 温熱環境 / 活動量 / 被験者特性 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the sleep of daily life, the survey were investigated the quality of the sleep 、daily sleeping hours, and daytime sleepiness. In addition, it was analyzed in the living biological point of view also for the elderly people of sleep.
(1)Daily sleep time was six and a half hours in college aged females in weekdays, though sleep satisfaction was high. However, the impact on sleepiness and fatigue to short sleep during the day in was observed. (2) REM sleep and light sleep reduced at the time of short time's sleep, and a sense of weariness and sleepiness feeling were high. (3) In summer the elderly people had not only low sleep efficiency for daily life's sleep, but also awakening time during sleep was long for them which got sleep under the high temperature environment and did not used air conditioner.