School Curriculum Development for Food and Nutrition Education in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Rumiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (40127923)
Research Collaborator SHIBA Eri  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (70611119)
LIU Zhiping  中国・天津師範大学教育科学院, 講師
LI Sumin  中国・天津師範大学教育科学院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国の食育 / 健康習慣 / 品徳と生活 / 品徳と社会 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国天津市 / 学校教育 / 食育カリキュラム開発 / 幼稚園教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing eating frequency at fast food restaurants leads to excess dietary-fat intake among Chinese children. We analyzed four “Healthy Habits” books to find out what kind of Food and Nutrition Education contents are included in the books. We analyzed “Moral and Living” and “Moral and Society” from the perspective of Food and Nutrition Education. The textbook of “Moral and Living” for first grader shows the importance of well-balanced food intake and sanitary. The textbook of “Moral and Society” for fourth grader shows recommendations for smart shopping and Sashimi is introduced as Japanese food culture in for sixth grader. Both “Moral and Living” and “Moral and Society” textbooks contain quite a few descriptions related to Food and Nutrition Education.
At last, we observed a second grade class at a elementary school in Tianjin. It is significant to start food and nutrition education from the earlier grade in elementary school in China.