Cost effectiveness of a new life function risk prevention programs that you can practice while homebound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Akihito Kubota  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40315726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活機能リスク予防 / 生活機能リスク予防プログラム / 閉じこもり予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:The purposes of this study were to compare physical and mental effects by the each menu between Nordic walking group (NW) and Community volunteer group (CV), investigate the relationship between EQ-5D-5L and the medical cost in three months.Method:Forty-six elderly participated in this study. Subject were assigned to two groups and investigated by a questionnaire, measured the motor function. We examined two-factor non-factorial ANOVA.Result:8-Item Short-Form Health Status Survey(SF-8)(Physical Summary Score: PCS)was increased by NW, although SF-8(Mental Summary Score: MCS)was increased by CV.
When ending, gait factors and the muscle strength were increased significantly. The medical cost of eighteen NW subjects reduced 224,118 yen.