A study on social networking services for older adults: clarification of barriers and providing solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30162001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Teppei  早稲田大学, GCS研究機構, 主任研究員 (90449348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / デジタルデバイド / インタフェース設計 / ソーシャルメディア / ソーシャルネットワークシステム / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / CSCW / ユーザビリティ / 高齢者コミュニケーション / SNS / 高齢者支援 / ユーザインタフェース / ユザー・インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a basic design and implementation of a framework, which help older adults communicate with others via Internet content sharing. This framework includes a prototype design of Channel-Oriented Interface, a very simple User Interface for older adults, and an interaction design using the interface. This interface is characterized in that it includes a framework for "supporters", who help users configure their interface and usage. Thanks to this feature, the interface is simplified and the operations are unified. We also designed and conducted a series of experiments using the prototype system; a questionnaire survey to 100 older adults, usability testing with 31 older adults, and user-experience evaluation with 3 pair of older adults and their children or grand children. These experimental results showed that most of our hypothesis are supported and however future tasks are still exist.