Practical Research and Study about Community Building at Emergency Temporary Housing -A Case Study of Iwaki City-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
JINNOUCHI YUJI  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70312858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords復興まちづくり / 応急仮設住宅 / 東日本大震災 / 子ども参画 / 復興コミュニティ / 集会所 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, at a meeting place of S emergency temporary housing (Iwaki-shi, Fukushima), we held an interchange event once a month, did data collection by participatory observation. In addition, we performed the field works at the past stricken area such as Chuetsu earthquake. we searched the way to revive community by the child participation in planning in 2014. As a result, it was found that the support of adult was important for the child participation in planning . In addition, we held the symposiums that the person concerned about community building participated in. We finally reached the conclusion that the economical independence of the stricken area and the place of the interchange of a various opinions were significant. In 2015, we made the full report of our 2 years research work and the booklet that contains the essence of results of research.