Light-induced melatonin suppression on flickering light and stedy light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Taomoaki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80380715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光 / LED / メラトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although light at night-time contribute to make our living environment comfortable and safe, it reduce melatonin secretion and induce health risk such as cancerogenesis. This study investigated light-induced melatonin suppression at night on flickering light and steady light. Decrement of melatonin level after exposure to flickering light of 100Hz was smaller than that of steady light. However, flickering light of 1000Hz suppressed melatonin secretion as well as steady light. These finding suggests that light-induced melatonin suppression at night might be reduced under flickering light, but it depends on frequency of the flickering light.