Experiment of the Production of Textiles Technique with Unevenness Pattern in Applying the Shrinkage of Fiber Treated by Good-Poor Solvent Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Tomomi  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (30408299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yutaka  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (50107158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords収縮加工 / 溶媒混合法 / 立体模様 / 繊維径(配向性) / 織構造 / ポリ乳酸繊維 / 生分解性 / 自然循環型衣料品 / 織密度 / 収縮加工布 / 混合溶媒法 / 強度低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been clarified that the shrinkage of fabrics were affected by their texture and yarn structure with shrinkage of biodegradable poly(lactic acid)(PLA) fiber fabrics using mixtures of good and poor solvents. Furthermore, has been suggested that the rate of the initial biological decomposition of the shrunken fabrics were higher than unshrunken.
It has been able to give added value of an unevenness pattern and improving biodegradability by using new technique of textile production that used the good-poor solvents mixtures method together with traditional dyeing technique. Therefore, has been proposed that as a new usefulness of clothing for PLA fabrics.