Challenge to life environmental metagenomics; a case study of children's paddling pool waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHakodate Junior College
Principal Investigator
TOKO Sawabe  函館短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10531121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 細菌叢 / 簡易プール / 保育所 / メタゲノミクス / 集団感染 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insufficient chloric sterilization of children's paddling pool waters increases the risk of diarrheal illness. Therefore, we investigated how the microbiota changes after pool use by children. Although indicator bacteria were evaluated in each sample, there was no correlation in the number of bacteria and the number of users observed. Next we applied 16S rRNA gene-based metagenome analysis to understand the dynamics of microbiota in the pool waters, especially regarding the bio-contamination by potential pathogens. The paddling pool water microbiota is likely to be a consortium of microbiota from human intestines and skin. Interestingly, the ratio of the microbiota was different depending on the age of the child, which means the pool water was also bio-contaminated by soil microbiota as a result of the children’s behavior. We suggest the importance of sanitary measures in paddling pool waters after bio-contamination from both humans and the environment.