Biomechanical Study of Food Texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOU Norio  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70126308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食感 / 構造力学的特徴 / 材料力学的特徴 / 数理モデル / 咀嚼 / バイオメカニクス / 咀嚼音 / テクスチャー / 食品の微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate food texture quantitatively, it needs examination of mechanical properties corresponding to the sensory test. This study estimated microscopic level of material properties of snack foods. The results show 5 to 700 times larger than those of macroscopic level. Next we researched a relation between structural characteristics of snack foods and onomatopoeia in masticating these foods, and proposed a mathematical model to explain the relation. We also analyzed jaw movement in mastication of foods, and demonstrated that the movement changed by the kinds of foods.