Antiangiogenic substances in functional food components -A new assay system for screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJobu University (2016)
Ochanomizu University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Haruko  上武大学, 医学生理学研究所, 客員研究員 (90242338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食品機能性成分 / 血管新生 / in vitro / 血管内皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 共培養 / VEGF / 癌 / 血管新生抑制作用 / 管腔形成 / 糖タンパク質 / 初代培養細胞 / 血管新生抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the search for the substances with antiangiogenic effect in functional food components, and the development of the assay system for the effect were carried out.
Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVEC) and test substances were added in Matrigel and cultured, and then the formed networks were observed by a microscope. Subsequently HUVEC and Normal Human Dermal Fibroblasts (NHDF) were co-cultured with the network-forming tested substances, and the formed tubules were dyed by the monoclonal antibody. The dyed tubules were quantitatively analyzed by a software.
The analysis showed that a certain substance, which provides the obese prevention and improvement, does not suppress angiogenesis and promotes it. These results have not been reported home and abroad yet. Therefore I expect that these results are helpful in the field of revascularization therapy in the future.