New Development of Dairy Produce based on Rheological Control of Cheese Curds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Morimasa  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60621323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (40312392)
Research Collaborator NIKI Ryouya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチーズ / 乳脂肪 / カゼイン / レオロジー / 酵素 / 凝乳 / 濃縮 / 粘弾性 / 弾性率 / カード / pH / 脂肪 / カゼインミセル / カゼインサブミセル / フレッシュチーズ / チーズカード / 延伸性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the effect of temperature variation on the viscoelastic moduli of fully coagulated curds under different pH conditions. The results showed that Rennet curds treated at pH 4.8 exhibited drastic changes in the viscoelasticity at 43°C, above which the degree of fluidity exceeded the degree of rigidity. The effect of fat content in cheese curds on their rheological properties was examined using dynamic shear measurements. Surplus fat addition to milk samples caused two distinct types of changes in the temperature dependence of the viscoelastic moduli of resultant curds. The first was a significant reduction in the moduli over a wide temperature range, which is attributed to the presence of liquefied fat globules within the milk protein network. The second was the excess contribution to the low-temperature moduli owing to the reinforcing effect of solidified fat globules.