Is cooking capable of producing bio-functional components?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA YASUKI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yuka  武庫川女子大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (70399252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords調理 / 生理機能性成分 / オキソ酸 / 野菜 / 嗜好性 / 機能性成分 / リポキシゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that oxo-octadecanoic acids (ODA) are produced during the production process of tomato products such as juice. The aim of the present study is to know the effects of cooking or food processing condition on the amount of ODA in final products of tomato and other vegetables. Tomato sauce was made from tomato, onion, ginger and olive oil by cooking under various conditions. The amount of ODA was increased by chopping tomato with an electric mixer and keeping chopped tomato at 40 ℃ before mixing tomato with other vegetables and the final heating. Sensory testing revealed that the sauce with the highest amount of ODA was also evaluated as the best with respect to the acceptability or preference. These results indicate the possibility that the delicious and healthy final products are made from vegetables by controlling the cooking condition.