Improvement of nutritional properties in soybean by branched amino acid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YUASA Takashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40312269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mari (IWAYA Mari)  九州大学, 農学研究科点, 教授 (60001394)
井上 眞理  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60091394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 栄養シグナル / オートファジー / ダイズ / 転写因子 / ATG8 / BCAT / bZIP型転写因子 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 糖シグナル / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sucrose starvation treatment signi,cantly enhanced the expressions of GmbZIP53A, but not GmbZIP53B asparagine synthase (GmASN), proline dehydrogenase (GmProDH), and branched chain amino acid transaminase (GmBCAT). GmbZIP53-related immunoreactive signals were upregulated under severe starvation with sucrose starvation and protease inhibitors, while sucrose and sucrose starvation had no or marginal eects on the signal. Pro,les of induction of GmASN, GmProDH and GmBCAT3 under various nutrient conditions were consistent with the profles of GmbZIP53 protein levels but not with those of GmbZIP mRNA levels. These results indicate that GmbZIP53 proteins levels are regulated by posttranslational mechanism in response to severe starvation stress and that the increased protein of GmbZIP53 under severe starvation accelerates transcriptional induction of GmASN, GmProDH, and GmBCAT.