Recommended practical intake level of cancer preventive isothiocyanate in cruciferous vegetables with reflecting the bioavailability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YASUSHI  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90285247)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイコン / MTBITC / 生体内利用能 / がん予防 / 京野菜 / 尿中代謝物 / がん / MTBDTC / 尿 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal is to establish a recommended practical intake level of cancer preventive isothiocyanate (4-methylthio-3-butenyl isothiocyanate) in daikon with reflecting the bioavailability in human body. The MTBITC bioavailability varied among human volunteers, and therefore the MTBITC cancer preventive effect depends on the individual even in the same MTBITC administration level. The difference does not depend on gender, age, height, and weight in individual. The bioavailability was observed upper limit, and the cancer preventive effect might be expected under the limit of bioavailability accordingly. Since variation factor of the MTBITC bioavailability was found in seasons changed over time, it might be useful to estimate the bioavailability in each season, when establish the recommended practical intake level of daikon for cancer preventive effect.