Establishment of a new food ingredient for cancer prevention based on molecular targeting prevetion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO TOMOHIRO  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (50239828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子標的予防 / 前立腺癌 / 癌予防食素材 / 癌予防食材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated whether it was that Src and Stat3 were useful as the primary and second preventive molecular target of the prostate cancer, and the final purpose of this study was to develop the nutriment materials which were effective for the primary and second prevention for prostate cancer, based on the simultaneous inhibition of the both molecules. It was suggested by the analysis using the inhibitors that the active ingredient which inhibited Src and Stat3 at the same time was promising as the prostate cancer first and the second preventive ingredient. Actually, TRF derived from annatto which contained delta-tocotrienol more than 90% showed a cytostatic effect by inactivating Src and Stat3 at the same time in PC3 cells (the second preventive model for prostate cancer) and LNCaP cells (primary preventive model for prostate cancer). These results suggest that TRF acts as a useful preventive ingredient for prostate cancer.