Behavior analysis of nano-scale pulverization rice flour in the high-temperature cooking process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okadome Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10353963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords米 / 米粉 / 粉砕 / マイクロスケール / ナノスケール / 吸水性 / 消化性 / 損傷澱粉 / サブミクロン / マイクロ / ナノ / 加工調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of rice flour with nano-scale mean size were compared with those of dry-ground fours with micro-scale. The nano-scale flour of approximately 600 nm mean size could be produced, using a wet-media mill with 0.3 mm zirconia beads by continuous 24 h pulverization. The solubility and water absorption increased as the mean size decreased, reaching maximum values in the nano-scale flour. The starch damage and digestibility were also highest in the nano-scale flour. From the above, the wet-ground nano-scale rice flour had quite different processing properties. We considered that the nano-scale rice flour may be available for giving high water absorption and high digestibility for the dough or the final products in the high-temperature cooking application. It was elucidated the digestibility was more strongly influenced by starch damage and the water absorption index than by the mean particle size.