Development of the new healthy oil with a characteristic similar to the traditional edible oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ikemoto Atsushi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60295615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアケビ / 食用油 / 1,2-ジアシルグリセロ-3-アセテート / アセチル化油脂 / ジアシルグリセロールアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / ジアシルグリセロアセチルトランスファラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The akebia oil is the traditional edible oil made in Akita Prefecture. It is composed primarily of 1,2-diacylglycero-3-acetate (DAGA) and effective for the obesity prevention. However the akebia seeds as the raw materials are scarce and the mass production is difficult in large quantities. In this study, we studied on development of the new healthy oil with a characteristic similar to the traditional edible oil using two methods, the enzymatic method and the chemical synthetic method. In the former, we utilized enzymes contained in the microsomal fraction of akebia seeds. In the latter, pyridine and acetic anhydride were used as catalyst and acetyl donor, respectively. We were able to develop new health-oriented edible oil and confirmed the safety and the preventive effect for obesity.