Development of MK-7 free fermented soy-bean-like food using ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30302417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yutaka  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20246672)
HASEGAWA Yuichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00251059)
HORIGOME Hitoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50241823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords納豆 / ビタミンK / 紫外線 / 粘性 / 大豆 / ワーファリン / 粘性物質 / 発酵 / ビタミンK / 納豆菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our object was the development of MK-7 reduced fermented soy-bean or fermented soy-bean-like food for the patients who take life-time oral warfarin for chronic anticoagulation therapy. UV was used to reduce MK-7 (vitamin K2) levels and decreased Natto-fungus in the viscous liquid obtained from fermented soy-bean. We also screened to find a low MK-7-production fungus for the development of Natto with low MK-7 content. Then we evaluated the function of the MK-7 reduced fermented soy-bean and fermented soy-bean-like food focusing on 1) efficiency of UV on MK-7 reduction, 2) temperature dependent Natto-fungus action pattern, and 3) function of the freeze-dried viscous liquid. MK-7 of the developed food was significantly lower than standard Natto and a volunteer test revealed that oral Natto-fungus intake does not increase serum MK-7 levels.