Characterization of sweet taste receiving cells in the gut and analysis of their cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚科学 / 消化管刷子細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 食品 / 栄養学 / 味覚受容細胞 / 消化管 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor Skn-1a was found to be expressed not only in taste cells but also in gut brush cells. Also, it was involved in their differentiation. Mice with deleted Skn-1a (S-KO) and wild type mice showed similar food intakes when fed on a standard diet (AIN 93G) and on a high-fat diet. Despite that, S-KO mice were significantly different from wild type mice is terms of body weight decrease, body fat reduction, insulin secretion decrease at the time of OGTT, serum ketone body elevation, and so on. This indicates that lipid metabolism is more activated in Skn-1a mice and also that their brush border cells function possibly as an energy sensor.