Project/Area Number |
25560047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Keio University (2015) Ochanomizu University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Suzuki Emiko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80154524)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ビタミンC / 不安症 / うつ病 / 成育環境 / ストレス脆弱性 / セロトニン神経 / ビタミンC / 社会的心理ストレス / 不安様行動 / 抑うつ症状 / 不安 / 抑うつ / ストレス / 社会心理的環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied male and female senescence marker protein-30 (SMP30)/ gluconolactonase (GNL) knockout (KO) mice, totally lacks the ability to synthesize vitamin C similar to a comparable deficit seen in humans, in several behavioral paradigms designed to evaluate anxiety and depression in terms of the impact vitamin C has on mental health. Two environments were established based on hierarchical social relations of stable or unstable housing’s susceptibility to anxiety- and depressive-like behaviors. Vitamin C deficiency developed anxiety- and depression-like behaviors. When comparing stable vs. unstable social conditions, results showed that males have a low tolerance for novel / inescapable events, whereas females are more vulnerable to habitual / inescapable situations. We found that socially unstable subjects showed significantly lower GSH levels than the stable group. These results revealed a fact that vitamin C is important for preventing psychiatric disorders.