Project/Area Number |
25560048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAYAMA Kazutoshi 静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30260582)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CCL25 / 新生児 / 人工哺育 / 腸管免疫 / CCR9 / 母乳 / 成長 / 脾臓 / 胸腺 / 乳汁 / 新生児腸管 / 初乳 / 常乳 / IgA産生細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we analyzed the concentration of CCL25 in mouse milks from Day 0 to Day 10 after the parturition. Moreover, mouse neonates were cared by artificial-feeding using CCL25 containing formula and the growth and development of immune organs were examined. As a result, the concentration of CCL25 in the milk was highest in the colostrum and also contained in regular milk. On the other hand, the growth and weight of spleen and thymus in CCL25 fed neonates were significantly larger than them in the controls. Moreover, the numbers of IgA-producing cells and Peyer patches also showed the tendency to increase in CCL25 fed neonates. These results indicate that CCL25 in milk was essential to the growth and development of immune organs and the function in mouse neonates.