Does procyanidin show an incretin effect?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASHDIA Hitoshi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロシアニジン / インクレチン / 保健機能食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Procyanidins, in particular cinnamtannin A2 possessed secretion of incretin hormone, GLP-1, and subsequently increased secretion of insulin from beta-cells. This effect led to improve postprandial hyperglycemia by promoting GLUT4 translocation to the plasma membrane. As the molecular mechanism, cinnamtannin A2 activated both insulin- and AMPK-signaling pathways. Other Procyanidins also increased part of insulin-signaling pathway in addition to the AMPK-signaling pathway. From these results, procyanidins are effective food factors for prevention of hyperglycemia.