Diets may contribute to the improved cellular function via the modulation of AKT signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoru  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 教授 (50242110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現 / 生活習慣病 / 食物成分 / シグナル伝達 / 機能性食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) play an important role in the inflammation processes as well as in transduction of signals from receptors for several cytokines such as tumor necrosis factor α (TNFα). ROS activate nuclear factor kB (NF-kB) via IkB kinase (IKK) through PI3K/AKT/PTEN pathway. Regulation of the PI3K/AKT pathways may also constitute an important signaling center in the subcellular integration of the synaptic neurotransmission. The pathways modulate cell proliferation, migration, and plasticity. The PI3K/AKT/PTEN pathway has been shown to play a pivotal role in several disease protections. Although PTEN has been discovered as a tumor suppressor, PTEN is also involved in several other diseases, including diabetes and Alzheimer's disease. Dietary fish oil rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids may induce the PTEN expression by activation of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor.