Molecular basis of immunomodulatory effect of dietary alpha-glucans
Project/Area Number |
25560051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMOTO Seiji 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | α-グルカン / 米由来α-グルカン / 自然免疫賦活化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective of this study was to test the hypothesis that rice-derived alpha-glucan plays a role in health-promotion of Japanese people through modulation of host-defense system. Oral feeding with rice-derived starch significantly suppressed the development of nasal symptoms in a murine model of allergic rhinitis without affecting adaptive immunity. The anti-inflammatory effect was more potent in uruchi-rice than in mochi-rice, suggesting that a major anti-allergic alpha-glucan unit was amylose. I also found a possibility that one could modulate such anti-allergic potency by regulation of rice starch consumptions.