Analysis of the regulation mechanism of disease-specific intestinal transporter genes and establishment of clarification and development foundation of functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIRONORI  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60314861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管トランスポーター / 保健機能食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop the disease-specific functional food as the molecular target of intestinal transporter, the analysis of the intestinal gene using some disease animals including renal failure and diabetes etc has been observed. We gained that the expression database of transporter genes involved in the absorption of nutrients such as iron, zinc, calcium, peptides and amino acids. Further, the identification of disease-specific nutrient sensors genes targeted disease prevention or treatment, was found to some nuclear receptors and clock genes. In addition, restriction of dietary phosphorous during renal failure indicated the improvement of renal anemia as well as prevention of vascular calcification, and controls the expression of the intestinal iron transporter genes.