The basic study on effects of long-term feeding of very low-carbohydrate diet on glucose tolerance and safety in the genetic diabetic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tatsuhiro  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (20270019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖質制限食 / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能 / 寿命 / 安全性 / 遺伝性糖尿病ラット / 高炭水化物食 / 高脂肪食 / 糖尿病ラット / 血糖値 / 糖負荷試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of long-term feeding of very low-carbohydrate diet on glucose tolerance and safety were studied in the genetic diabetic rats, Goto-Kakizaki (GK) rats. Forty-eight male GK rats (3 weeks of age) were divided by 16 into high-carbohydrate (HC) diet group, high-fat (HF) diet group, and very low-carbohydrate (LC) diet group and bred until all the rats died. The glucose tolerance was confirmed by feeding of LC diet temporarily, but was improved by a long-term feeding. In addition, the mean life span did not differ among the three groups. These results suggest that long-term feeding of LC diet improve glucose tolerance compared with HC and HF diets, but did not influence life span in GK rats.