Cultivation of the edible mushrooms having enhanced health-promoting activities by use of rare sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yasuhiko  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70151032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保健機能食品 / 食用キノコ / 希少糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that the edible mushrooms, Flammulina veltipes and Pleurotus ostrteatus produce fruit bodies on a sawdust medium supplemented with various kinds of monosaccharides including rare sugars. As a result of having analyzed various kinds of health-promoting activities that each fruit body showed, it was found that immunostimulatory activity of Flammulina veltipes which was cultivated on the medium supplemented with D-allose or allitol (both are rare sugar) was markedly higher than that of Flammulina veltipes cultivated on the medium without the added rare sugars. Such effect was not detected in natural sugars, D-glucose and D-fructose. The analysis of the monosaccharide-converting reactions using vegetative mycelia of the above edible mushrooms demonstrated that these vegetative mycelia have the activity to reduce ketohexoses at C2 position producing hexitols.