Circulating-miRNA in peripheral blood in metabolic state of between distant organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryoichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30509310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmiRNA / 代謝 / 高脂肪 / 寿命 / 老化 / 生細胞ライブイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating miRNAs (c-miRNAs) is involved in metabolic state of between distant organs, however its functions have not been elucidated. In this study, to clarify functions of intercellular and extracellular inflammation-related miRNA in vivo, I have recently generated miRNA knockout (KO) mice and while they are grossly normal through embryogenesis, they are very vulnerable to live at early postnatal stages. Those individuals that make it through the neonatal period thrive and are fertile as adults and display no gross abnormalities. these results indicated that miRNA is contributed to homeostatic mechanism and other biological phenomenon such as inflammation and tissue repair.