Elucidation of molecular mechanisms for diabetes induced by soft diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Date Yukari  宮崎大学, 理事 (70381100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Akieda Sayaka  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (20549076)
Senba Kazuyo  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 准教授 (30381031)
Miyazato Mikiya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
kangawa Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟食 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 膵ラ氏島過形成 / 消化管ホルモン / インスリンシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that rats fed soft diet on 3-h restricted feeding show glucose tolerance, insulin resistance, and lipid accumulation in the liver. These rats also demonstrated impairment of insulin signal transduction in the liver and increase in the number of islets compared with rats fed standard chow. We showed that lipid accumulation factors induced by hyperglycemia and hyper insulinemia also increase in rats fed soft diet. Taken together, it was thought that rats fed soft diet on 3-h restricted feeding could be a novel of type II diabetes without significant obesity like Japanese and Asian people.