Analysis of volatile organic compounds in feces for the development of diagnostic biomarkers of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70438191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yuko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00580523)
TOMONO Susumu  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (60554011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタボローム解析 / 健康と食生活 / 炎症 / 生活習慣病 / 質量分析 / 揮発性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is strongly suggested that intestinal microflora is playing pivotal roles in metabolic homeostasis. However some factors, stress, aging, and dietary pattern, possibly influence the intestinal microflora, which deteriorated composition possibly triggers the low-level but chronic inflammation associated with several lifestyle-related diseases including obesity and diabetic mellitus. In this study, to evaluate the possible association between the pathogenesis of lifestyle-related diseases and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in intestinal tract, VOCs in feces derived from obese and diabetic model mice KK-Ay and their control (C57BL/6J mice) fed with normal or high fat diet were analyzed using a headspace sampler-GC-MS. We found that several VOCs were significantly increased in KK-Ay and/or high-fat diet fed mice, which were then identified acetone, phenol, and nonanal.