Development of the early diagnosis technology of cancer using the human nail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIN Junzhe  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10453060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト爪 / がん / ポリアミン / 早期診断 / 非侵襲 / 癌 / 非侵襲的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed methods simultaneous high sensitive determination of 9 kinds of polyamines, 2-Hydroxy butyrate (HB), Aspartic acid (Asp), Cystamine (Cys) and quantitative analysis of diacetylpolyamines in the lung cancer patient fingernail. The proposed method was used to analyze human fingernail samples from lung cancer patients and healthy volunteers. When comparing the index from the lung cancer patients with that of the healthy volunteers, the SPM, DiAct-Spd level was higher in the lung cancer patients. There was no significant difference in the content of seven polyamines, that is, CAD, DAP, PUT, SPD, N1-actPUT, N8-actSPD and N1-actSPM, in the fingernail. However, a statistically significant (p < 0.05) correlation was observed between the SPM concentrations. Therefore, our findings suggest that measuring polyamines in human fingernails may be a simple, noninvasive technique to assist in the diagnosis and assessment of disease activity in patients with cancer.